Brevard County v. Waters Mark Development Enterprises, LC, No. 5D21-1809, 2022 WL 41111172, at *1 (Fla. Dist. App. Sept. 9, 2022).
On January 27, 2021, President Biden signed Executive Order 14008, which was meant to develop policies to combat climate change. Exec. Order No. 14008, 86 Fed. Reg. 7,619 (January 27, 2021). One such policy set forth in Section 208 of the Order sought to:
"pause new oil and
natural gas leases on public lands or in offshore waters pending completion of a comprehensive review and reconsideration
of Federal oil and gas permitting and leasing practices in light of the
Secretary of the Interior’s broad stewardship responsibilities over the public
lands and in offshore waters, including potential climate and other impacts
associated with oil and gas activities on public lands or in offshore waters."
The Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals recently reversed a District Court’s decision that an employment arbitration agreement was “procedurally unconscionable”. See Lambert v. Signature Healthcare, LLC, No. 19-11900 (11th Cir. July 8, 2022).