// Add the new slick-theme.css if you want the default styling
[…] City Electric settled with Palmetto Services, then filed
suit against Optum and Fidelity to recover on the lien. City Electric claimed
that, pursuant to a contract, it supplied materials to Palmetto Services for
improvements to the Property and was not paid for the materials. The trial
court granted City Electric’s motion for summary judgment and denied Optum and
Fidelity’s motions. Optum and Fidelity appealed, arguing that City Electric did
not satisfy the lien requirements set out in OCGA § 44-14-361.
Pursuant to OCGA § 44-14-361 et seq., a
materialman who furnishes supplies and materials for building, repairing, or
improving property may file a lien. OCGA § 44-14-361(b) provides that a lien
“may attach to the real estate of the owner for which the labor, services, or
materials are furnished if they are furnished at the instance of the owner,
contractor, or some other person acting for the owner or contractor[.]” However,
“[a]bsent proof of a contractual relationship, either directly or through a
chain of contracts, between the owner of the property and the person to whom
the materials are furnished, a lien created under OCGA § 44-14-361 et seq.
will not attach.”