// Add the new slick-theme.css if you want the default styling
[…] On appeal, the Court of Appeals of Tennessee analyzed whether the trial court erred by determining Straussberger could not be held personally liable under the TCLA or the TCPA based on the facts presented.
The TCLA makes it unlawful for a person or corporation to represent itself as,
or to act in the capacity of, a licensed contractor while not licensed. Tenn.
Code. § 62-6-136(a) (2019). A violation of Section 62-6-136(a) of the TCLA is “construed
to constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice affecting the conduct of
trade or commerce under the [TCPA] . . . and, as such, the private right of
action remedy under the [TCPA] shall be available to any person who suffers an
ascertainable loss of money or property, real, personal or mixed, or any other
article, commodity or thing of value wherever situated as a result of the violation.”
Tenn.