SORT BY PRACTICE AREAS:
[…] Plaintiff claimed that Roundup’s label failed to adequately warn of the harmful nature of glyphosate under Georgia law.

environmental
NATIONWIDE OIL AND GAS LEASE PAUSE SURVIVES FIFTH CIRCUIT RULING, BUT LIKELY DOES NOT SURVIVE INFLATION ACT

On January 27, 2021, President Biden signed Executive Order 14008, which was meant to develop policies to combat climate change. Exec. Order No. 14008, 86 Fed. Reg. 7,619 (January 27, 2021). One such policy set forth in Section 208 of the Order sought to:

"pause new oil and natural gas leases on public lands or in offshore waters pending  completion of a comprehensive review and reconsideration of Federal oil and gas permitting and leasing practices in light of the Secretary of the Interior’s broad stewardship responsibilities over the public lands and in offshore waters, including potential climate and other impacts associated with oil and gas activities on public lands or in offshore waters."


environmental
CLIMATE ACT IMPOSES NEW FEES ON METHANE EMISSIONS FROM OIL AND GAS WELLS

On August 12, 2022, Congress passed the Inflation Reduction Act, which includes $369 billion in spending on climate action.