Plaintiff’s failure to warn claim arose from claims of malignant fibrous histiocytoma that he alleges was from exposure to glyphosate, the active chemical in the Roundup brand of pesticide produced by defendant Monsanto. Plaintiff claimed that Roundup’s label failed to adequately warn of the harmful nature of glyphosate under Georgia law.
On January 27, 2021, President Biden signed Executive Order 14008, which was meant to develop policies to combat climate change. Exec. Order No. 14008, 86 Fed. Reg. 7,619 (January 27, 2021). One such policy set forth in Section 208 of the Order sought to:
"pause new oil and
natural gas leases on public lands or in offshore waters pending completion of a comprehensive review and reconsideration
of Federal oil and gas permitting and leasing practices in light of the
Secretary of the Interior’s broad stewardship responsibilities over the public
lands and in offshore waters, including potential climate and other impacts
associated with oil and gas activities on public lands or in offshore waters."
On August 12, 2022, Congress passed the Inflation Reduction Act, which includes $369 billion in spending on climate action.