News & Insights
[…] Moss outlined in its motion that Peterson was a “claimant” under §558.002(3) and the action involved a “construction defect” as defined in §558.002(5).  Moss argued that Peterson was required to comply with §558.004 before filing suit.

  • 558 requires a 60-day pre-suit “written notice of claim on the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, as applicable” and “the notice of claim identify the location of each alleged construction defect sufficiently to enable the responding parties to locate the alleged defect without undue burden.” §558.003 provides: “If a claimant files an action alleging a construction defect without first complying with the requirements of this chapter, on timely motion by a party to the action the court shall stay the action, without prejudice, and the action may not proceed until the claimant has complied with such requirements.

Peterson argued he could not provide notice because the Association had contracted with Moss, and he was not privy to what Moss had been hired to do.  The trial court denied Moss’s Motion to Stay as premature, claiming “maybe later [Moss] can argue that it is a construction defect case.”