News & Insights
[…] Moss quickly responded to the Complaint by filing a Motion to Stay the litigation on grounds that Peterson failed to serve a notice of construction defect under Florida Statute §558.  Moss argued that from the point of service of the §558 notice, it had 60 days to address the defect (120 days if the claimant is an association representing more than 20 parcels) before the Complaint can be filed.

Moss outlined in its motion that Peterson was a “claimant” under §558.002(3) and the action involved a “construction defect” as defined in §558.002(5).  Moss argued that Peterson was required to comply with §558.004 before filing suit.

  • 558 requires a 60-day pre-suit “written notice of claim on the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, as applicable” and “the notice of claim identify the location of each alleged construction defect sufficiently to enable the responding parties to locate the alleged defect without undue burden.” §558.003 provides: “If a claimant files an action alleging a construction defect without first complying with the