News & Insights
[…] City Electric settled with Palmetto Services, then filed suit against Optum and Fidelity to recover on the lien. City Electric claimed that, pursuant to a contract, it supplied materials to Palmetto Services for improvements to the Property and was not paid for the materials. The trial court granted City Electric’s motion for summary judgment and denied Optum and Fidelity’s motions. Optum and Fidelity appealed, arguing that City Electric did not satisfy the lien requirements set out in OCGA § 44-14-361.

Pursuant to OCGA § 44-14-361 et seq., a materialman who furnishes supplies and materials for building, repairing, or improving property may file a lien. OCGA § 44-14-361(b) provides that a lien “may attach to the real estate of the owner for which the labor, services, or materials are furnished if they are furnished at the instance of the owner, contractor, or some other person acting for the owner or contractor[.]” However, “[a]bsent proof of a contractual relationship, either directly or through a chain of contracts, between the owner of the property and the person to whom the materials are furnished, a lien created under OCGA § 44-14-361 et seq. will not attach.”