News & Insights
[…] Signed into law on June 14, 2023, by Governor Kay Ivey and effective on September 1, 2023, the law states: “Before entering into a verbal or written agreement to provide services, a design professional, as defined in Section 41-9A-3(a), who is not covered by professional liability insurance, shall disclose that fact in writing to the client. The disclosure shall be signed by the client and notarized before the design professional may perform any work for that client.” Section 41-9A-3(a) defines a design professional as “a person or entity who is licensed or authorized in this state to practice architecture, landscape architecture, surveying, engineering, interior design, or geology.

Previously, design professionals were not required to inform clients about the existence or absence of their professional liability insurance. This left clients vulnerable, unaware of the risks of engaging a design professional without such coverage.