The New Hampshire Statute of Repose, RSA 508:4-b, applies to “all actions to recover damages for.
[…] The architects filed a Motion to Dismiss, arguing the claims were barred by the state’s eight-year Statute of Repose. Without ruling on the Motion, the trial court transferred to the Supreme Court the question of whether the Statute of Repose applied to indemnity and contribution claims against architects. The Court found the Statute of Repose does apply to indemnity and contribution claims.
The New Hampshire Statute of Repose, RSA 508:4-b, applies to “all actions to recover damages for. . . economic loss arising out of any deficiency in the creation or improvement to real property.” South Street argued the Statute of Repose did not apply because it did not expressly refer to actions for indemnity or contribution.