As a result, Feldman was disciplined by Florida’s architectural board, the Florida Department of Professional Architecture (“Department”). Feldman appealed the adverse ruling that the use of the word “architect” amounted to unlicensed practice of architecture in Florida.
Feldman admitted he used the title “architect” in various websites and most importantly, that he did not have a state license to practice architecture in Florida. He claimed, however, that he was allowed to provide architectural services—and thereby truthfully advertise that he is an “architect”—under section 481.229(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which states:
“No person shall be required to qualify as an architect in order to make plans and specifications for, or supervise the erection, enlargement, or alteration of: . . . (b) Any one-family or two-family residence building, townhouse, or domestic outbuilding appurtenant to any one-family or two-family residence, regardless of cost[.]”
§ 481.229(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2022).
Relying on Subsection (1), the Court noted the subsection clearly states that the listed services Feldman performed in (a)-(c) do not require the service provider to be qualified as an architect.