News & Insights
[…] Compared to previous years, this Letter takes a novel approach by highlighting those topics that will be materially new areas of focus for FINRA’s risk monitoring and examination programs this year.  The Letter also identifies areas of ongoing concern that FINRA will continue to review….
Read More

The Alabama Supreme Court Reverses Prior Precedent And Clarifies Venue In A Workers’ Compensation Action Against A Foreign Corporation

Venue for actions against corporations, both domestic and foreign, are governed by Ala. Code §6-3-7(a)(3) (1975). The statute provides an action may be brought against a corporation in “the county in which the plaintiff resided, or if the plaintiff is an entity other than an individual, where the plaintiff had its principal office in this…
Read More

Florida District Court Of Appeals Affirms That A Condominium Need Not Be Uninhabitable To Breach The Implied Warranty Of Habitability

In D.R. Horton, Inc. v. Heron’s Landing Condo. Assn. of Jacksonville, Inc., No. 1D17-1941, 2018 WL 6803698 (Fla. Dist. Ct.